Solved

convert rows to columns

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a table
USER_ID          PROPERTY_NAME       PROPERTY_VALUE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
101                   NAME                          aaaaaaa
101                   Occupation                 aaaaaaa
101                   Married                        Y
101                   EmergencyContact      aaaaaaa
102                  NAME                          bbbbbbbb
101                   Occupation                bbbbbbbb
102                   Married                        N
102                  EmergencyContact      bbbbbbbb
103                   NAME                          cccccccc
103                  Occupation                cccccccc
103                 Married                        Y
103                 EmergencyContact     ccccccccc

How to get output as below with using pivot and with out using pivot

USER_ID    NAME       OCCUPATION   MARRIED  EMERGENCYCONTACT
101           aaaaa       aaaaaa             Y                 aaaaaa
102           bbbbb       bbbbbb             N                 bbbbbb
103           ccccc       cccccc            Y                 cccccc
0
Comment
Question by:SQL101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36581387
You can do that by using PIVOT and UNPIVOT:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177410.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36581390
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 36581391
Or by using cross-tab like in example below:
CREATE TABLE #test_table
        (
        Company  VARCHAR(3),
        Year     SMALLINT,
        Quarter  TINYINT,
        Amount   DECIMAL(2,1),
        Quantity DECIMAL(2,1)
        )
GO
 INSERT INTO #test_table
        (Company,Year, Quarter, Amount, Quantity)
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 1, 1.1, 2.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 2, 1.2, 2.4 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 3, 1.3, 1.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 4, 1.4, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 1, 2.1, 2.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 2, 2.2, 3.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 3, 2.3, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 4, 2.4, 1.5 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 1, 1.5, 5.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 3, 2.3, 3.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 4, 1.9, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 1, 2.1, 3.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 2, 2.2, 1.8 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 3, 3.3, 2.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 4, 2.4, 3.7 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 1, 3.1, 1.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 2, 1.2, 1.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 3, 3.3, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 4, 1.4, 4.0 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 1, 2.5, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 2, 3.5, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 3, 1.3, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 4, 3.9, 3.4
GO


SELECT Company,
        Year,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Qty,
        SUM(Amount)   AS TotalAmt,
        SUM(Quantity) AS TotalQty
   FROM #test_table
  GROUP BY Company, Year
  ORDER BY Company, Year
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:venk_r
venk_r earned 250 total points
ID: 36581626
This should do it

select DISTINCT PKEYS.USERID AS USERID, B.PROPERTY_VALUE AS NAME,C.PROPERTY_VALUE AS Occupation, D.PROPERTY_VALUE AS Married , E.PROPERTY_VALUE AS EmergencyContact
FROM
(SELECT USERID,PROPERTY_NAME FROM Property ) PKEYS
LEFT OUTER JOIN Property B ON PKEYS.USERID = B.USERID AND B.PROPERTY_NAME= 'Name'
LEFT OUTER JOIN Property C ON PKEYS.USERID = C.USERID AND C.PROPERTY_NAME= 'Occupation'
LEFT OUTER JOIN Property D ON PKEYS.USERID = D.USERID AND D.PROPERTY_NAME= 'Married'
LEFT OUTER JOIN Property E ON PKEYS.USERID = E.USERID AND E.PROPERTY_NAME= 'EmergencyContact'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 36585224
The below link will surely helpout you:

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/dynamic-cross-tabs-pivot-tables

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36588863
I think the link VENKAT1242 sent works for agreegate functions. Not sure if it will address your requirement.
0