Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sqlbullkcopy to temp Table in SQL

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I will be implementing a module in Web based app where i need to copy the data from Excel file to SQL Server 2005 DB. I will be using SQLBulkCopy class to copy the data to server. I don't want to use any physical tables in SQL , instead i want to use a Temp table created from stored proc.Is it possible to copy the data by using SQLBulkCopy's WriteToServer method to a Temporary table (#Temp) created from a stored procedure before calling the WriteToServer method of sqlbulk copy ?? Can any one post a sample code for the same..? Any help would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:dprasannain
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581318
Yes you can do it:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlbulkcopy.destinationtablename.aspx

You can bulk-copy data to a temporary table by using a value such as tempdb..#table or tempdb.<owner>.#table for the DestinationTableName property.

However, temp table will have to be created in the context of the same connection used by SQLBulkCopy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasannain
ID: 36581656
Thanks zvytas: let me implement that , will let u know the status on that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37932301
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0