Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Content Filtering Solution for Cisco 2901 Router

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Experts,

I just finished installing a Cisco 2901 router in an office with 40 computers and 40 ip-phones. Now I have been given the task to block all adult sites, facebook, twitter, yahoo, hotmail, etc. I contacted Cisco to get some information about their "Cisco IOS Content Filtering - subscription license," but no one there could tell me which license / subscription I need for my router. I also need to know the price. Apparently, Cisco has different licenses depending on the unit that you are trying to use. So far I have found two, this one and this one.

Here are some questions that I have:

1) Can use either one of the 2 licenses mentioned above?
2) What is the most practical (easy) way to accomplish this content filtering task?
3) What other products do you recommend? (best product for the least amount of money)
4) What about Sonicwall, do I need to buy a unit and then a license / subscription to use their content filtering with my router?
5) Finally, what would you do if you were in my shoes?

Thank you for all your help!
0
Comment
Question by:CompuHero
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36581872
I have little direct experience with IOS content filtering but maybe take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6643/prod_qas0900aecd804abb06.html.  It specifically lists SKUs at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 36585923
Not familiar with the Cisco IOS, but a Sonicwall will certainly do the job, configuration is a snap, and it will make you life easy. Unfortunately what you need for your configuration (40+40) is not cheap. By the time you add the services, you are talking $4,000-$5,000. If you have the budget I suggest you look at an NSA3500 or larger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 36587908
Hello everyone,

Thank you for your answers. But I need an answer from someone who is familiarized with "Cisco IOS Content Filtering". And please try to answer all my questions above. Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713363
The second link that you posted is the one you're looking for.  If you're using a 2901,  you want the L-FL-29-CNFIL-1Y part to match your platform.  The SL-CNFIL-87X-1Y part is for the Cisco 87x series routers, which are a much lower-end model than the one you have and won't work on your platform.

Configuring the IOS Content Filtering on your router can be done either with the Cisco Configuration Professional software or via the CLI, depending on which you're more comfortable with.  It uses Trend Micro's content filtering engine for categories, so it's fairly easy to just identify whichever categories you'd like to filter.  The configuration guide can be found here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6643/white_paper_c89-492776.html

If you already have the 2901, the IOS Content Filtering solution is the most cost-effective solution available to you.  For under $500/year, you get an unlimited-user license for the router and you're done.  With most other solutions, you have to license the feature based on the number of users you have and that can add up quickly.
0