Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting Display only Form

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a display only form - however, if you click on a field, the background turns White as though it's the Current Field.  How can I turn this off?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36581435
set the following property of the textbox

back style  transparent
back color  { the same as back color of the section }
border style solid
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 36581512
Change the Background color of your Textbox, matching your Background of the Form.

Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581851
Set the Locked property to: Yes
Set the Enabled Property to: No

This way you can't even give the control the focus.
(You can't select, click, or "go into" it)

sample attached
Database43.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36587964
Thanks Jeff!!!!
0