Solved

Extracting Active Directory information without login into Domain

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are setting up a new network with  Windows Server 2008 and about 10 PCs. They have an existing network which we are migrating over. The existing network has two Widows server 2003 servers, however as they are leased from old IT company, they are not giving us admin access so we can't even see AD.

We have been given a user that has admin rights we are told and we are able to log into application server, but only the actual server, we cannot log into the domain from the server.

What I want to know is information such as their existing security groups that exist.

What is the best things I could do to extra as much information as possible.

Note that they do not have Exchange installed on these servers. They used and will continue to use hosted exchange.
Thanks in advnace
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 36581465
You can try tools like adinfo   http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html  or adfind to query the AD with that admin account.  By default a normal user has read access to most of AD.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 36581510
If you have a Domain User account, and a local admin account on one of the servers connected to the network, you should be able to install the Windows 2003 Resource Kit http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657 to get a view of Active Directory. You would only need read access to AD to get the information you need, which is granted to all users by default, unless they've changed things, you should be able to get what you need to by doing that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:temores
ID: 36586806
Use DSQUERY (from the 2003 reource kit)

"dsquery group -limit 0" will list all your groups in AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:satishpeta
ID: 36591109
Check this tool, even this can be used by a domain account. Also, this gives information about group membership. This is all in one tool:

http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36938302
Thanks for all the info. In the end got the information from the previous administrators but this was all very useful
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now