Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whats the default user name and password for ESxi SErver ?

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
Sorry , did not have time to googling ...

i installed esxi 5..

its asking for root password to go into console ..

whats the default password ??

at time of install it did not ask for any password

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581531
Whatever you created when installing ESXi...see pg. 38 of the install guide. It should've asked you for the pwd to enter.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-installation-setup-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581561
If you've forgotten it, see this KB to reset: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1024500
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581569
Sorry...I meant here: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1317898
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581580
Gosh...scratch that, too...that's' ESX. If you need to reset for ESXi, the only way to reset it is to reinsatll ESXi. You can save your host configs using vCLI though (or just document them). Sorry about the confusion...ugh.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36581620
thanks

rememberd the password!!

too much thing in the head
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36581623
Hi

If you did not choose any password for root(admin user), it will be blank.

Jail
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36581625
it normally ask for a password on installation!
0