Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl and XML::Simple

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Please see code below. I am using XML::Simple to unravel an XML File. My end purpose to this is to extract all data out of the XML file and import the data into a database.
My question:  Is there a simple way to tell how many records I actually have in the XML file. I want to create a  'for' loop but I don't know how many iterations to give it.
I'm sure there is a simple solution here I am not seeing. Thanks!
use XML::Simple qw(:strict);
use Data::Dumper;

# $rsp contains the XML that I retrieve using a cURL call to an external source. 
$cnt=0;

my $xs = XML::Simple->new(ForceArray => 1, KeepRoot => 1, KeyAttr=>[]);
my $config = $xs->XMLin($rsp);

#print Dumper($config);


## SO what I want to do here is create a loop using and index to loop
# Through all possible entries in my XML data. The line below prints out
# correctly the first 'Entry' in 'Entries' of Field 16. 


$dataFromField16= "$config->{'Entries'}->[0]->{'Entry'}->[0]->{'Field16'}->[0]";

print "$dataFromField16\n";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 36581853
why not use a while loop and process until you run out of records?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeeshb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582545
my @table = $perl->{Entries};
my @ntable = $table[0];
my $count = @ntable;
print "Count is $count\n";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 36584238
Perfect. Thanks!
0