Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firewall options for a Windows 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are looking at purchasing a virtual Windows 2008 R2 server from our ISP, and need advice about firewalls.  

There is not an option of a Hardware Firewall.

The server only comes with the Windows Firewall and i'm wondering if this is secure enough on its own.  We will be hosting our website along with dynamic reports for our clients getting data from SQL Database.

Is windows firewall good enough or can anyone suggest a better Firewall package, where we would be able to configure the ports.

0
Comment
Question by:Media01
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TRUENEUTRAL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593903
I would advise putting it behind a hardware firewall.  Just because they don't sell one doesn't mean you don't need one.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37043469
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0