Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Logon script not working

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are moving our network over to Windows 7 64 bit. The issue that we are having is that when we logon to the pc the AD logon scripts are not running. We can run them manually all day long. Also if after rebooting the machine and waiting awhile it will run fine. The issue that we seem to think it is, is that everytime we first logon the NIC goes into Identyfying network. Due to this it has no internet access and thus no network access to run the logon scripts. After about 30 seconds to a minute it identifies that nework and we have internet access and can manually launch the logon script. We would like to have these scripts run via AD and not GPO.. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom98
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36582101
Do you use a DHCP Server or static IP-Adresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36582157
DHCP
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582330
Hi.
Use this policy: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780527(WS.10).aspx (same for seven) and activate it, do a gpupdate /force at the client (from an elevated command prompt) and restart for a test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36582344
Do you use an own DNS Server (within the Active Directory) or a DNS Server from ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36582484
We have our own internal DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36582861
unfortunatley working with the GPO is not an option right now as it is above our heads...any other ideas would be great till i can convience the higher ups to make this GPO change.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36583164
I had a similar issue, except it was a program running at start up.  Sometimes the timing was OK and it worked, but most of the time I had your situation.  Run it any time all day long and it started fine.  Delay logging in until HDD activity slowed down and it worked.

I simply used Task Scheduler to run the program and used the "Delay" feature set at 30 seconds to launch it and it's worked fine ever since.  This app also had that annoying UAC pop up, so checking off the "Run with highest privileges" took care of that little annoyance as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36583173
Forgot to mention using the "when user logs in" as the trigger for it, but you would have probably figured that out anyway because that is where you set the delay time.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36583210
You don't need to modify domain GPOs. Simply test it with a local GPO ->gpedit.msc This will do it as long as that policy is set to "not configured" at the domain GPOs. Change the local policy, do a gpupdate /force followed by rsop.msc to see if the new setting is active and reboot to start testing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36584986
But when you do this you have to change it on every machine manually.

You can try to deactivate your internal Network Adapter and reactivate it. Then it should ask you if you use a "Home", "Business" or "Public" Network. If you set this to Business Network, it shouldn't identifies the nework on every start.

 
0