Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quickbooks - account registration failed to FedEx

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Account Registration Failed.  Unable to submit transaction to the FedEx server. Please check the internet connection or contact your network administrator. FedEx server: https://gateway.fedex.com:443/GatewayDC, Error: XPost: General Error

I have this situation where we are trying to use Quickbooks, connected to a FedEx shipping server to produce a shipping document. This worked fine on a Windows XP system that failed and was rebuilt and updated to Quickbooks 2008. All updates have been applied to Quickbooks and the PC. Not getting any help from Intuit.

What can I try to get this connection working?
0
Comment
Question by:PlanktonSPG
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36586158
>>> This worked fine on a Windows XP system that failed and was rebuilt and updated to Quickbooks 2008  <--- What has changed?

Is the computer still XP?
Was the working system QB V2008?

You need to make sure all the .NET Framework updates and Flash Updates are in place.QB V2008 is well out of support (which is why Intuit isn't helping). You might try upgrading to a new version.

Also consider uninstalling QuickBooks, restarting, and re-installing/updating.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36587178
Your QB serial # was already registered. Normally you have to call them when reinstalling QB. They will provide an accompanying number to type in. Since you are out of support (both product support and warranty), if you upgrade, yo7u should receive 90 days free support which should provide the support you need to resolve the problem.

It's just a matter of time before you would need to upgrade anyway since that version of QB is three years old. We upgrade every 24 months. Shop around and you should find a good price online at different sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanktonSPG
ID: 36711145
Is the error really a registration problem with QB since the error appears to be coming from the FedEx server?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36711188
I do not think this is a QB registration issue. If QB is running normally otherwise, it is most likely registered.  So, yes, it appears the error is coming from the FedEx site.

So can you let me know about my questions in my first post?  Thank you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanktonSPG
ID: 36712334
Is the computer still XP?
Was the working system QB V2008?

You need to make sure all the .NET Framework updates and Flash Updates are in place.QB V2008 is well out of support (which is why Intuit isn't helping). You might try upgrading to a new version.

Also consider uninstalling QuickBooks, restarting, and re-installing/updating.


The computer is XP.
QB 2006 was replaced with QB2008
Machine is updated for .NET and Flash.

I've read that others were having the same issue with the latest copy of QB so have not updated. I have not yet tried a reinstall.


0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36712353
Re: Latest version of QuickBooks. Have you contacted FedEx?  QBV2008 is out of support, so upgrading is a step, but if you think others are having the same issue with the current version, I would try asking FedEx.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanktonSPG
ID: 36712362
I have tried FedEx, no luck with them yet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 36713943
Unfortunately this support is going to have to come from Intuit.  They pass data to FedEx and the transaction that they are sending to FedEx appears to have a problem.  At this point, I think you are going to have to upgrade Quickbooks to get what you need.  I am guessing that QB 2008 uses an old method to register your company with FedEx which is no longer available for new registrations.  

-Bear
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36713983
PlanktonSPG: One thing you can do is mount a trial copy of QuickBooks V2011 on a different computer and use a copy of the ledger file to convert (do not convert the production file). See if the new version assists (even though you have read that some persons have issues with the new version and FedEx). It is worth a try.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PlanktonSPG
ID: 36957638
No one actually had the solution but their comments were very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanktonSPG
ID: 36957652
The problem appeared to be coming from being logged into FedEx via the web.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36957672
Thank you, and thanks for the update.  I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0