Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AVG pc tuneup 2011

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I just purchased AVG pc tuneup 2011 and it seems as though it makes my laptop run extremely slow.  When I hit an IE to open up a new page, the page takes forever to load.  Then once it loads, I begin to type and this also takes a long period of time before I can even see what I just typed.  I'm running AVG anti-virus as well.

Any ideas?

I thought if I added the pc tuneup it would speed up my laptop, but I guess not.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 36581775
What are your CPU and RAM specs?

Personally, I just use MS Security Essentials, Malwarebytes and CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582109
I used to be a real fan of AVG products, but this may well be yet another example of overreach on their part.

I checked their FAQ and Forums and couldn't find any strings related to this kind of problem.

Have you tried uninstalling the tuneup program to see if the problem goes away? If it does, I would post for help from AVG in one of their forums. They are much more likely to know the specifics than anyone else.
0