Solved

Issue with Microsoft updates on Server 2003, Win XP, Win&

Posted on 2011-09-22
11
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Aftre installing the latest microsoft updates, my server 2003 stoipped receiving updates and cannot connect manually to teh MS Windows Update Wed Site. In the event log I see errors such as below pertaining to crypt32. Any suggestions on how to resolve this issue?

Failed auto update retrieval of third-party root list sequence number from: <http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootseq.txt> with error: 403 (HTTP Response Status)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:EddieIT
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36581655
Hi,

Are you using WSUS server for update? Are the server connect to internet using proxy?

This MS tech might be answer for you, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317541
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36581660
did you try to update your root list

Download the current root list and install manually instead of windows update:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=6149

if possible restart system and try to run windows update again

also check your windows firewall and anti virus if its blocking windows update ;)

good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36581673
You can also try to update root certificate on your Windows, download this and run on your computer, http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=3237
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:EddieIT
ID: 36581809
I tried all of your solutions but non have worked. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36581957
Rename folder AuthCabs, DataStore, Download to *.old in folder C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution. Then try run the update manually again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EddieIT
ID: 36581977
I tried renaming the folders, got the same error on windows update page
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36582351
are you using MacAfee or Symantec product on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EddieIT
ID: 36582362
Symantec Antivirus Coorporate client 10.1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36582402
Emm.. wonder why... Do you have your clock sync well? How about connecting to other site beside Windows update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EddieIT
ID: 36582411
other sites are working, I disabled symantec and that did not help. Please note that I'm hgaving this issue on some servers only, not all. and also on win 7 and xo pc's, also selective and not all. it seems like th eissue occurs after the installation of the latest microsoft updates, but there is nothing on the web regarding these issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 500 total points
ID: 36585022
If possible than you can compare list of update that those server and pc have with update on healthy pc to find out what patch caused that problem.

Other possibility is the virus that prevent user from access security sites, try navigate some security sites like:
1. http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com 
2. http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
3. http://www.avg.com/my-en/homepage
and others

You can run ComboFix, but the site urge you to have trained professional to run this program,
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0