Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NoReReg won't work  MS Access 2007 runtime and Access 2003 both installed

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Searching on the web and EE I found this solution to the re-instal window popping up each time you open an MDB or ACCDR file -  if you have Access 11 and Access 12 on the same PC: -

reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Access\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

I have Access 2003 installed (MDB) and want to also  run Access 2006 runtime applications (ACCDR). So  I added the registry keys as above   - see snip attached to show how they appear now.

However they have made no difference. Registry entry - for Access 12
Any suggestions?

Thanks Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581732
I'd like to know where you saw that solution..

I think you'll find that there is no-one here who believes that there is any solution to this issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36581908
You might want to try to reassign each extension with default application to open.

If you are using Windows 7 then right click on each file, select Open With... find the executable to run it, like MSAccess 2003 for mdb and MS Access 2007 for addcr file. Check the box "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"

For Windows XP, you can use Folder Option -> File Type and edit the command to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 36582326
peter57r

You are right it doesn't work. I did more research and realised that it will never work for Access. Word yes Access no.  

However there are posts on EE which suggest it as a solution - do a search by pasting one of the the reg add statements above to find them. There are also plenty on other forums who claim it works. Worrying isn't it?

SageKey Access Deployment Wizard appears to be the only answer. I have tried the demo. However I can't tell whether I need the Lite or the Pro version to get around this issue. They are both very expensive for me. I have asked their customer service but no joy yet.

I know your site - do you have any software to get around this problem? Or do you know of any alternatives to SageKey.

Thanks,

 Lou







0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 36582335
khairil:

Yes I now how to do this. It makes sure the correct version opens but you still have the reconfiguration issue.

Thanks for your response.

Lou
0