Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folder

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way to extract Exchange 2010 PF contents to a list.
need to know how may items are inside specific sub folder.
This isto use as reporting to present to customer to make sure all are replicated.

Also is there any way to extract PST contents to list as well...?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hell_angel
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36581639
Get-PublicFolderStatistics will give you a list of all PF and their item count
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 36581680
How can we know the sub-folders are belong to which root folder...?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581704
Get-PublicFolderStatistics | ft name,folderpath,itemcount
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36581778
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 36581857
i add in -ResultSize Unlimited... looks good....
Can i use ExFolder to do the same for PST..?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 36585630
I got this is the result.."\AUSTRALIA\Di..."
possible to have full lenght instead "..."
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36588363
replace the FT by FL
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 36588713
that's great....
how can i do a same thing to local pst file...?
i extracted the PFs from Exchange 2003 database and store to pst.. used Kernel for Exchange software.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36589945
I already told you I don't know how to do it with pst sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 36592697
yeah... its ok.... thanks
0