?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 - D.C. - OS Reinstallation

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I have a client that has an unlicenced Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Domain Controller.

He recently purchased a licence however, the Key is not compatible and I must reinstall the OS.

I want to reinstall the OS on top of the current on, with the proper installation CD so that the Key works, and in order to save time.

I need to know what I should consider before doing so.

Thanks,
Rene



0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585618
Obtaining Product Keys and Media for Previous Versions...

Windows Server Downgrade
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-rights.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36586220
I an not downdraring from 2008 to 2003.

Thanks rhinoceros

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36592238
The PID contains the product type ( Retail, OEM, Volume Licensing ) and here is an article on how to change it to what the purchased license is: http://bsirotin.blogspot.com/2007/09/how-to-change-license-type-on-windows.html

A "repair install", BTW, won't work when the licenses are different and will wreak havoc on that DC.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 36687003
>>I an not downdraring from 2008 to 2003.

ReneGe, not product downgrade,

I mean we only purchase new Windows Server 2008 license from Mircosoft now (no Windows 2003 server license offer again).

So we should purchase 2008 license to use on earlier version of the product.
1. FIrst, pay money to purchase Windows 2008 license
2. And then call Microsoft to obtaining Product Keys and Media for Previous Versions...
3. So you will have legal key and license for your Windows 2003 server.

*** Downgrade Licensing Rights ***
The following table shows the available downgrade options for each edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 the customer is licensed to use. If a customer already has media and product activation keys for the earlier version of the product for which the customer already has downgrade rights, the ustomer
can use that media and keys to downgrade to an earlier version. If the customer does not have media and keys, please see below on how to obtain a fulfillment kit only and which versions and editions are available for order...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708796
Rhinoceros;
He has purchased a key whichh is not compatible with the existing installation and needs to change the PID to match the purchased license.  After that, it will accept it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36709128
Davis is right, the licence was purchased and is downgradable to 2003.

So the challange here, was not about licencing but rather technical. I should have specified it.

Yesterday, I ended up doing what Davis suggested and it worked.  However, I had to many technical issues so I finally decided to create a new D.C. and demote the one in question.

CONCLUSION:
-Next time it happens, I will create a new D.C., demote and get rid of the licencing challanged one.
-I started at arround 3AM and office people starts at 9AM, I got just ennuf time to finish the job so they dont realise I even changed the D.C. = Very good!!!
-Long life to VMWARE... ;-)

I will split points equally because Davis was right on the spot and Rhino worked hard to help me.

Thanks a million for your help,
Rene
0