Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting excel to oracle

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an excel spreadsheet that has a connection to an oracle database and I show some data in a table that based on a query on one of the oracle tables.

I want to send the spreadsheet to other users. Will I have to install the oracle drivers on every computer that will be using the spreadsheet?

thanks
alan
0
Comment
Question by:avoorheis
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 36581687
yes,  every machine will need some kind of client software installed
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 400 total points
ID: 36583478
>>I want to send the spreadsheet to other users
I believe, if you save the result in spread sheet, then you dont need to install oracle in client side, but if they want to execute the query, then they need.
0