Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send Adobe Acrobat Professional 9 footer settings to multiple users across network?

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Per the following image - I have a footer that is called disclaimer - and was wondering is there a file that stores such settings (including the Appearance Options) where I can copy/transfer to any other person's machine that may need to use it on the network?
disclaimer-default.png
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586103
have you read this http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1659894&page=1

you may need a 3rd party software
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 36586553

Hi Stephen,

See: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/8.0/Professional/help.html?content=WS00E809B7-1119-4416-8731-033B20B684B3.html

Excerpted from above link for Adobe 8 Pro:

Headers, footers, watermarks, and backgrounds Save header, footer, watermark, and background options as named settings for reuse. Remove or update existing headers, footers, watermarks, and backgrounds. Shrink content to accommodate headers and footers. Preview changes in real time. Set underline text. See Add and edit headers and footers (hyperlinked in the source).

PDog
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36588229
puppydogbuddy, I just want to be clear on this but what you are giving me is exactly all the options available of what I displayed above in the image.

But right now the only solution is a 3rd party software.  Because all though its states I can save - it doesn't state anywhere I can transfer that file save to another place on that network.  That would be including teh hyperlink under Add and edit headers and footers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36588261
is that correct?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36588568
as far as i can tell yes
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589213

Stephen,

The link below is a Symantec article showing how you can deploy Adobe Accrobat 9 throughout the organization/network using the Adobe customization wizard to create a transform (customization) file that can be used with the msi installer.  If you scroll about halfway down the web page, you will see that named settings for header, footer and other options can be specified.

       http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/customizing-adobe-application-through-adobe-customization-wizard-9

pDog
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36590048
Thanks to both for the answers.  This is great stuff!
0