Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to setup a VPN in Linux

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I want to setup a VPN on mu linux OS. I do not know what software to use or if linux itself has built in VPN. I want a proper software and how to install it. I am using CentOS release 5.6.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed Merghani
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeeshb earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582457
Use openVPN. its very good
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 36583637
Thanks rajeeshb. Can you give a link to download it from and explain the steps to setup and configure it?

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gimecoffee
gimecoffee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587612
Tons of docs out there.  Just web search it.
http://openvpn.net/index.php/open-source/documentation.html

I setup a couple connections up just by following the examples and then hardening it (also in the docs.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 36588061
Linux Journal had a series of articles about FreeS/WAN, OpenS/Wan, and OpenVPN.
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/7881
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 36707671
Thanks themrrobert for reply and sorry for the delay.

I will check your links soonest.
0