Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I determine which shell I am in

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I tell if I am in Bash or ksh

What is the default shell for AIX 6.1
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582003
How do I tell if I am in Bash or ksh
echo $0

Open in new window

What is the default shell for AIX 6.1
ksh
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582030
Default shell is ksh, you can view 'your' shell by just giving a 'ps' command.

Have a look at /etc/passwd for the shell that's configured for your account. For example:

paul:!:201:1::/home/paul:/usr/bin/ksh
jdoe:*:202:1:John Doe:/home/jdoe:/usr/bin/ksh
0