Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out Of Office turned off, but some users are still getting autoreplies from the mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

One of our users is reporting a strange problem

She turned off her out of office assistant, but apparently certain users are still getting auto replies from her mailbox.

I have sent her test emails from my account but cannot replicate the issue. I checked her settings in OWA and made sure that Out Of Office was turned off in there too.

Any ideas fellow experts?

Thank you very much for your help and advice.

0
Comment
Question by:ce1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36582002
Are there any inbox rules in place that might be sending autoreplies?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582007
There are two options: "Inside My Organization" and "Outside My Organization".  Did she turn both off?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582040
Start Outlook with the /cleanrules switch and see if that solvesthe issue.
In Run Type - outlook /cleanrules   (Space between outlook and /)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ce1000
ID: 36582230
HI guys, thanks for your prompt reply. I checked the inbox rules in OWA, and made sure both internal and external replies were turned off

I will try the outlook cleanrules and let you know! thanks
0