Solved

Add new 2008R2 DC to existing domain

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an existing 2003 domain. I just installed a 2008 R2 server. I am looking for the correct order and steps before I dcpropmo the 2008 server. Or a good article about the correct steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Dear Hubman,

check out the excellent answer from tigermatt here on EE: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23869071.html

I believe that will answer your question, otherwise write back.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
High level steps:

prep your forest for 2008 R2  I'm guessing your 2003 box is 32 bit so use adprep32
install the 2008 R2 member server (can be done before the prep too)
use dcpromo to promote the box
make the box a global catalog (does it by default in the 2008 R2 dcpromo process)
if you have DNS on your 2003 box install it on the 2008 R2 box
At that point you have a fully functional 2008 DC
Transfer FSMO roles to 2008 box
Point clients (static and DHCP) to the new box for DNS services.
once all your 2003 DCs are demoted you can raise the functional level.

There is a lot of great info on this subject already so I won't rewrite the book.  

The official Microsoft document

·     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=FA629DE2-F4DD-47AC-8D80-3DB46B2877A2&displaylang=en

 

I also really like two blog entries by MVPs on the upgrade.  One is from Meinolf the other from Sander.  

·     http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx



·     http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/05/26/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
Comment Utility
The 2008 needs to be a DC before I run adprep/forestprep..
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
> The 2008 needs to be a DC before I run adprep/forestprep..
No, it cannot be a DC until you run ADPREP on the existing domain and prepare it for a 2008 R2 DC.

mkline has already posted some links, my favorite is:
http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
Comment Utility
Using that article now....then I need the 2008\support\adprep folder on the 2003 server then I can prep?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
Comment Utility
got it
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0