Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision T1600 XP "F6" AHCI Driver help

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am unable to install the F6 drivers for the Dell Precision T1600 for Windows XP Pro 32 bit. I have done this many times before on many other Dells to enable AHCI mode, but for some reason, I cannot get the drivers to install for installing XP. When I do the F6 during setup, it only shows me the RAID drivers to specify, not the AHCI drivers. Am I missing something?

I believe the T1600's use the Intel C206 chipset, but even when downloading their latest driver floppy files, I still only see the RAID drivers during setup. Is there some hack or something I can do to the .inf files during setup so that I can select the correct AHCI drivers?

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36582287
What is SATA operation settings in your BIOS?
It should be RAID/AHCI.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36582394
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36582415
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 36582514
The setting for drive operation is set to AHCI. The other options are ATA and RAID.

The problem is, I think, that the installation disk is not correctly identifying the AHCI controller and thus not presenting it to me during the F6 installation.

The drivers you all mention above, I have tried...those are the ones not correctly ID'ing the controller during setup. I believe the controller to be: Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller.

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36582542
Do you see a listing for "Intel(R) Desktop/Workstation/Server Express Chipset SATA AHCI Controller"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 36582636
@MASQUERAID: No, that is the problem...when I create the floppy and do the F6 install during XP setup, it only shows me RAID driver choices, I cannot choose any of the AHCI options...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 36582710
Doing some more research, the device ID of the AHCI controller is: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C02

When I look online, I see others with similar issues and they say to use the cougahci.inf file from Intel's INF driver update. When I try to do that, I cannot get it show the correct driver. I feel like I am missing the obvious...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 36582752
Also, I have tried using ATA to install XP, and then trying to install the AHCI drivers after the fact...but I cannot seem to locate the correct drivers.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582762
That PCI ID is included in the installer you have.

Could you try renaming the attached file to TXTSETUP.OEM and replacing it on your floppy then you should just have the one option to install


TXTSETUP.TXT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 36709626
Worked perfectly! Thanks.
0