Solved

No

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cant seem to get the option to Change my SQL Report server to Sharepoint Integration Mode

The option is not there
ScreenHunter-04-Sep.-22-13.25.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gotti777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36582220
What edition of SQL Server is this? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143761(SQL.90).aspx
You may not have the option in SQL Express Edition IIRC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 36582604
From the image, i am considering it as Express Edition. Is that right? option is not available in the express edition of SQL server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 36582747
Yes it Is the Express addtion,

So I have a few questions.  

1. I also have standered version of SQL Installed, But I think Sharepoint Attached it self to The Express versions of SQL
 1
Thats why I was trying to Run the reporting service with express. Do I need to switch the Sql database on this sharepoint to the standerd

I Do have the Standerd Version of SQl already installed on this machine can i use that to Run Report services?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 36582771
Yes, you will need to switch over to standard version..to use the features you mentioned
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36583062
Yes, I agree. And Ha. I could not make out the image on my other device, but I see it clearly now it is SQLEXPRESS as instance name. Looks like you have what you need to get it working now. Good luck! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 36583171
MAn This is going to be some work..   Not good thanks for the input
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 36583227
I use Vmware.. I think my best bet to create a new server install Full version of sql then Sharepoint again. then try and move everthing over so theres no down time... Here goes 2 weeks of my life  
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 36583290
Good luck! By the way, http://sharepointsherpa.com/2008/04/18/sharepoint-2007-move-content-and-configuration-databases/. Additionally, if you need to keep the current version up, you can restore a copy of the current database to the SQL Standard Edition or use http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_7251-Database-Copying-Wizardry.html. Once you are ready to cut over in either scenario, the first link has steps for getting Sharepoint to point to the new database.
0