?
Solved

exchange 2003 outbound mail broken

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Outbound email to the internet is not working.  Ran smtpdiag and it returned no errors.  I suspect the internet SMTP connector is the issue.  I can telnet out on port 25 to external domains.  What should I do here?  Delete and recreate the SMTP connector?
0
Comment
Question by:AxISQS
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AxISQS
ID: 36582107
To further explain, the email is going to sent items in Outlook, but not being delivered.  Inbound mail seems to be fine.  I followed this article:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-server-2003-mailflow-part-2.html

The message tracker shows the message gets queued for remote delivery, but it doesn't seem to get delivered.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36582409
Do you see an error at the pane of the queue that's filling up with this e-mail?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxISQS
ID: 36582560
Dont see an error anywhere.  I dont see anything suspicisous in windows event viewer either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36582578
If you don't see any errors on the queue.  it should say:  "No additional information available." on the "Additional queue information" for the queue that is building up with this e-mails, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxISQS
ID: 36582616
I dont see that either.  It looks like each external site represents its own queue. example:

internet mail SMTP connector - site1.com
internet mail SMTP connector - site2.com

it goes on and on like that down the list, but there are no actual errors and I'm not seeing 'no additional information available'
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36582678
- Disable the Antivirus application running on the exchange server and restart SMTP service.

- Does the mails are stuck on the queue?

- Also go to mxtoolbox.com and check the blacklisting of your public ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxISQS
ID: 36582717
@shreedhar

there is no antivirus running on this server.  All outbound mail is stopping in the queue.  I've restarted SMTP, IIS, and rebooted the server with no effect.  Mxtoolbox doesn't show our domain is blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582901
- On exchange server open the command prompt and execute the below command:
telnet alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com 25

- Please post what you get.

- Perform port scan of the public ip address at mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AxISQS
ID: 36583970
Found the problem for future users reference.  In our case, the DNS forwarders were no longer working.  For now, just using public DNS 4.2.2.2 as the forwarder fixed our problem.  I'll have to follow up with our ISP to verify the correct DNS servers.  Thanks
0