Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot print from Internet Explorer but can from firefox or anyother app

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got one user using Windows 7 and cannot print from Internet Explorer. it prints a blank page and the print preview shows the same blank page. I have tried all the steps in the below article which appears to be the same problem but the solutions don't fix the problem. Has anyone else run into this?



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36582329
Close all apps and then try these fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety/


Reboot computer and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36582473
Ded9
Still nothing
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582480
User account might be corrupted...create a new user account and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36591147
Hi did you try disabling protected mode ? if not try this and it will solve your problem.

•      Open Internet Explorer 7 --> Tools --> Internet Options.
•      In the Internet Options window, click on the Security tab.
•      Below the Security level for this zone area, and directly above the Custom level... and Default level buttons, uncheck the Enable Protected Mode checkbox.
•      Note: Disabling Protected Mode requires a restart of Internet Explorer 7, as you may have seen next to the checkbox in this step.
•      Click OK on the Internet Options window.
•      If you're prompted with a Warning! dialog box, advising that The current security settings will put your computer at risk., click the OK button.
•      Close Internet Explorer 7 and then open it up again.

This has fixed print related problems for couple of my friends. Try it out.
0