Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Chrome Flashes white

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I built a webpage that has a dark background.  However when viewed in Chrome it flashes white during a split second on new page load.  Does anyone know a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582185
How are you setting the background to dark?

#1, you should be using a stylesheet, and the
body  {background: #444444; }
part of the styesheet should be near the top with no conflicts.

Can you post the stylesheet and/or other formatting options? This might be an unpatched bug in chrome, or it could be that the page is loading white first, then being changed to "dark"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 36582238
This is a bug in chrome, a blank white page loads first, then being changed to my body settings.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36582263
put all in a div and set style of div, maybe it helps...
0