Solved

What method of upgrading from a 2003 domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-22
11
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We currently have 2 DC's for our AD. these are the primary DC's.

We want to bring in 2 new 2008 dc's to replace them.

What is the best method for this and what should I be aware of when migrating from 2003?

thanks for any info.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 125 total points
ID: 36582186
Install new DC's alongside existing 2003 DC's

Move FSMO roles to new DC's

Update DNS settings of workstations and member servers to new DC's

Demote 2003 DC's

Migrate Domain/Forest Functional Levels to 2008

Enable AD Recycle Bin functionality

Migrate SYSVOL replication from FRS to DFS-R
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 36582209
Similar question asked a few minutes ago

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27322598.html?cid=1576

I'd go with 2008 R2 at this point

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 36582550
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36582751
Govvy,

could you detail this task a bit:

Update DNS settings of workstations and member servers to new DC's
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36582772
You need to go into DHCP Scope options to change the DNS servers IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36583098
As darius describes above for any workstations that use DHCP (could potentially require network switch update if DHCP is issued there)

Additionally the manual DNS settings under TCP/IP properties of member servers will need to be updated with the new IP addresses of the 2008 DC's
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 125 total points
ID: 36584614
There are a couple of very important considerations, that you should have in mind, before you proceed with your migration scenario.
--Check, and raise, if necessary, the Domain and Forest functional levels. You cannot upgrade directly from Windows 2000 mixed, or Windows Server 2003 interim domain functional levels.

--The first Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller in the forest must be a Global Catalog Server, and it cannot be a Read Only Domain Controller, RODC.

--Check the FSMO roles assignments. When you prepare the existing AD, you should run adprep /forestprep on the Schema operations master, and adprep /domainprep /gpprep on the infrastructure master.In your case as there is a single Dc you need to run on the same server.

Steps to Install Windows 2008 DC

1.First prepare the domain.
Insert Win 2008 DVD on windows 2003 DC and execute adprep as below
Ran D:\2008DVD\Support\Adprep\adprep32.exe /forestprep on the server holding the Schema Master role.
Ran D:\2008DVD\Support\Adprep\adprep32.exe /domainprep /gpprep on the server holding the domain master role.

Reference article:http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm

2.Install DNS role in win2k8
Reference KB article:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725925.aspx

3.Once DNS role is installed.Ran dcpromo on win2k8 R2.
Reference KB article:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753720(WS.10).aspx

4.After the Win2k8 Dc promotion is completed restart the win2k8 DC.

5.You must transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 machine then the process is as outlined at http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

6.Ran dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum on DC to check for any errors.

7.Change all of the clients (and the new 2008 DC itself), to point to the 2008 DC for their preferred DNS server this may be in DHCP options or the TCP/IP settings.

Once both the Dc are promote you can proceed with the demotion of 2003 DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36587322
This is great info, last thing. Any known issues with upgrading from 2003 to 2008R2?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36587341
Non known issues, if NT was in the mix (some rare networks still have that) then there could be possible issues.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36587355
No known issues you should be good to go
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36710408
Tkanks for the help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Email signature management is something that is often overlooked in many organizations or is simply not implemented effectively. Let's take a look at what methods are available for managing this important piece of corporate branding.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now