[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folders implementation

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We're in the process of upgrading/migrating our Exchange 2003 environment to Exchange 2010.  I am at the point to move the PFs.  Our current PFs on Exchange 2003 is about 300 GB.  Does anyone have any idea how long this will take to migrate?  When moving user mailboxes we're getting about 5-6GB/hr.
0
Comment
Question by:nsourceit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582390
It would be about the same speed as your mailbox move, you can try replicating one of your large PF folders to time it, but it will also depend on item count and item size.

Check out the AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 script for recursively adding replicas (there is also a remove one)

and the following powershell to verify replication status

Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server E2K10Hostanme"PF_Full_Path" -Resultsize unlimited
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36583774
It will depend on item count and item size

Check the replicas and replication status as said by our friend ctc1900.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsourceit
ID: 36583790
If this carries on to the workday, is there a way to pause the operation?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36587127
I don't think there is a way to pause a public folder replication, I recommend you to divide and conquer, gluck!
0