Solved

Printer issue IE 9

Posted on 2011-09-22
11
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Update to IE 9 when I attempt to print I get an error

Line:  2107
 
Char: 1
 
Error:  Unexpected call to method or property access.
 
Code: 0
 
URL:  res://ieframe.dll/preview.js
 
And then it asks me if I want to continue running scripts on this page...
 

I have reinstalled the drivers with the newest drivers thinking that would work and it did not.

The pritner in question is a Xerox phaser 3250
0
Comment
Question by:Steelers4life
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Close all apps and then try these fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety/


Reboot computer and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Steelers4life--Are you able to print (after clicking off that error message), so the message is more of an annoyance rather than a serious issue?
If you are able to print, perhaps you can get rid of the message by clicking IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab and then checking the two boxes "Disable script debugging " and UNchecking the box "Display a notification about every script error" .
If you cannot print, look here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479
If you have trouble with that link, try this
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3jKlrvjaeZAJ:support.microsoft.com/kb/973479+kb+973479&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/ie9-error-unexpected-call-to-method-or-property/417824d3-215f-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Steelers4life
Comment Utility
Sorry I did not respond. This was fixed by removing the curretn print driver then reinstallings.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
hdhondt and Steelers4life--Note the first fix in the links
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3jKlrvjaeZAJ:support.microsoft.com/kb/973479+kb+973479&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=usI

posted in http:#a36582804
says
"Note Outdated or corrupted printer drivers can also cause script errors when printing from Internet Explorer"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
I am not sure how to handle posts such as http:#a37015302 .
Steelers4life has said "This was fixed by removing the curretn print driver then reinstallings" in http:#a37020105
This solution is contained in the links offered in http:#a36582804  
"Note Outdated or corrupted printer drivers can also cause script errors when printing from Internet Explorer"
http:#a36582804  should therefore be the "Accepted Solution" and this thread should not be Deleted.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Steelers4life
Comment Utility
I am sorry I missed that ti was in the link. that was my fault.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Steelers4life---Glad all is well.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Steelers4life--Thanks.
0