Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vimeo.com videos not working through SonicWall NSA2400

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have a customer with a SonicWall NSA2400 that using ratios to balance the connection over 3 cable modems. 1 cable modem has a static address and the other 2 are dynamic (working on static addresses for the other 2 right now). I've enabled the source/destination IP binding to resolve some site session issues but I'm still unable to access videos at Vimeo.com...I can refresh the browser 10-50 times and actually get one to play eventually but it doesn't work reliably. Any idea what would cause this or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:BigDeer
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36582961
Hi,

Try dig into the log to find what policy denied access to the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mwrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 36958766
We had the same problem with Vimeo and a Sonicwall NSA4500 and 2 WAN connections.  We switched to Spill-over to reduce the chances of that site hitting 2 different connections.  Once that was changed the problem went away.  We found that turning on WAN off and the problem with Vimeo went away, it apears that the problem is the main site coming up on one WAN connection and then the load-balancing uses the other WAN connection to run the video and the site does not like that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 36958786
I switched over to Round-Robin and it worked fine but Round-Robin is garbage...just doesn't work with Ratio. We have some small issues here and there with Ratio too so we may switch over to Spill-Over.

@mwrock has it right.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:BigDeer
ID: 36958802
That definitely does it...not sure If the customer will want to keep it that way but it's a solution for sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ricardokozel
ID: 38742330
Hi I'm having the same problem and have a SonicWALL NSA4500 and am using the latest firmware 5.8.1.9-58. I use 2 links on RATIO. Someone found a solution to the problem does not happen using the configuration RATIO?

After the last firmware update the settings back again and set up standards and not solved.

The problem happens on some computers, and when I restart the SonicWALL back to work on the computer that was the problem, and then back to the problem on another computer.
0