Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with intranet

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We did a clean installation of SBS 2008 after a server crash.  Ever since then the sharepoint has not worked properly.  Currently I am at a point where the intranet site does not come up at all, but the other two web sites (Remote Web and Outlook Web) are online.  As our certificate has not been installed, they are not remotely accessible...but at least they are up.
Further review shows that the sharepoint site has issues.  In the IIS Manager, the Sharepoint Central Administrative site is listed and functional but the SBS Sharepoint site is not listed.  
I am working with Microsoft on the issue but they are taking their time and have even suggested that this production server be completely reinstalled.  That isn't an option.  Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks in advance,
Bad Panda
0
Comment
Question by:BadPanda
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techrevmarrell
ID: 36582937
Can you give any more details to any errors you receive on the SBS SharePoint site? Is it giving a 500, 40x or what do you see when you try and hit the site, also is there anything in the server logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 36588176
Techrevmarrell, sorry I didn't respond earlier but I never received an alert advising me that there was a response.
Before I get into the errors, there has been an update.  Microsoft walked me through the deletion and recreation of the companyweb site and it is now available to computers on the network.  However, there appear to be more steps involved which I have not yet reviewed or pursued.  Here is what Microsoft had me do in case it helps someone else with the same issue:
Step 1:  verify the SBS SharePoint web application exists

 

1.Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration. 2.On the User Account Control page, click Continue. 3.Click Application Management, and then, in SharePoint Web Application Management, click Web application list.  

Verify if SBS SharePoint appear in the list:  

 

 

 

 - If SBS SharePoint appears in the list, perform step 2;

-  If SBS SharePoint does not appear in the list, skip step2 and jump to step 3;

 

Step 2: Re-create the Internal web site:

 

1.Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration. 2.On the User Account Control page, click Continue. 3.Click the Application Management tab, and then, in SharePoint Web Application Management, click Remove SharePoint from IIS Web site. 4.Verify that the Web Application is https://remote.<Domain>.com:987/, where <Domain> is the name of your domain, change Delete IIS Web sites to Yes, and then click OK.  

Note: If you hasn’t finished the Set up your Internet address wizard, the web application here may be displayed as https://sites:987, pls move on; Be aware you are supposed to complete the Connect to the Internet & Set up your Internet address wizard as soon as finishing the server setup.

 

1.On the Application Management page, click Create or extend Web application, and then click Extend an existing Web application. 2.In Web Application, click No selection, click Change Web Application, and then click SBS SharePoint. 3.Click Create a new IIS web site, and then, for the description, type SBS SharePoint. 4.For the Port, type 987. 5.For the Host header, type sites. 6.For the Path, type C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\webapp\InternalWebsite. 7.For the Authentication provider, click NTLM. 8.For Allow Anonymous, click No. 9.For User SSL, click Yes. 10.Click OK. 11.Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager. 12.On the User Account Control page, click Continue. 13.Expand the name of the server that is running Windows SBS 2008, and then expand Sites. 14.Right-click SBS SharePoint, and then click Edit Bindings. 15.Click Add. 16.In the Add Site Binding dialog, for Type, click http, and then, in Host name, type companyweb. 17.Click OK, and then click Close.  

Then try to browse the newly created web site SBS SharePoint on *80 and see if http://companyweb opens fine.

 

What’s the result?

Step 3:

1. SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration -> Application Management -> Create or extend Web application.

2. On the Create or Extend Web Application page, click Create a new Web application.

3. On the Create New Web Application page, in the IIS Web Site section, click create a new IIS Web site: SBS SharePoint with the following settings:

 

a. For the Port, type 987.

b. For the Host header, type sites.

c. For the Path, type C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\webapp\InternalWebsite.

d. For the Authentication provider, click NTLM.

e. For Allow Anonymous, click No.

f. For User SSL, click Yes.

g. For Load Balanced URL, verify that the settings are as follows:

 

i. In URL, the setting should be https://sites:987. If this is the setting, do not modify it. If it is not, clear the field, and then type https://sites:987

ii. In Zone, the setting should be Default.

 

h. For Application Pool, use existing application pool SBS Sharepoint AppPool (Network Service)

 

Note: If the application pool is not there, create new application pool with exactly the name SBS Sharepoint AppPool, predefined Network Service.

 

4. In the Database Name and Authentication section, do the following:

a.                   Database Server, ServerName\Microsoft##SSEE

b.                  Database Name, type ShareWebDb

c.                   Database authentication, click Windows authentication (recommended).

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 36588184
I stopped at step 2.  If I am reading this right, should I be skipping step 3?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596404
If you already ran through all the instructions in Step 2, there's no need to do Step 3.  The "Step 2" instructions included guidance on removing the SharePoint web application from an existing IIS site, and then re-extending SharePoint back onto the site.  In "Step 3" it has the instructions for creating the IIS site from scratch and then creating the SharePoint web application on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 36718814
Footech, sorry but never received notification of a response.  Thanks for your response.
However, even after going through this my internal website reads that it is in an "unknown" state.  I have no idea what to do.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 36718826
Note: I'll be monitoring this post more closely since I'm not getting my emails about it.  My apologies in advance for any delays.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36719729
Where are you seeing the status of "unknown" state?  In IIS?

What do you see when you try to browse to the page?  Do you see the same when you replace "companyweb" with the IP of the SBS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 36757457
I restarted the tons of services and now it is showing online.  Where it was showing in the "Unknown" state was the SBS Console, Shared Folders and Websites.  But it appears to be fine now.  
Thanks for the help.  
0