Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 9  & SQL 2008 Compatibility

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know if Crystal Reports 9.0 runtime is compatibile with SQL Server 2008?  I know its most likely not supported, but will it work?  If not does anyone know what version of Crystal Reports runtime is comapatible?
0
Comment
Question by:PMCmikem
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zlamare earned 336 total points
ID: 36582703
We use Crystal Reports XI (11.5) to connect up to our 64-bit 2008 SQL Server and everything works fine. Prior to upgrading some desktops, we had an older version of CR on some machines that also seemed to work. I believe it was version 10.

Most likely, if you can connect up to the DB via the MS SQL ODBC connection successfully, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 332 total points
ID: 36582765
Agree.  If you can find a database connection that works it should work.

Remember CR9 is strictly 32-bit

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 332 total points
ID: 36588077
If you can get CR 9 connected, I suppose there could be some features in SQL Server 2008 that might be a problem.  I don't know much about SQL 2008, but they did add a date data type (as opposed to datetime).  I have no idea if CR 9 would know how to handle that.  There could be other things that might cause problems for CR 9.  Just something to keep in mind.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998433
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0