Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

your out of office settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi expert,
I have exchange server 2010 and it was working fine for months but suddenly when users try to set Out of office message in Outlook, they get error "your out of office settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable " FYI, I don't have auto discovery enabled in server. Internat URL and external URL are correct. Not sure why we are getting this error. I've researched in internet a lot but there are several answers. Please advise

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582502
I believe you need to have autodiscover configured correctly for OoO and Free/Busy information.  Have you tried the Test E-mail Autoconfiguration for one of the users to see what URL is it trying to connect to?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36582562
- Certificate installed on the Exchange Server is a single name cert or Subject Alternate Name certificate.

- Post the output of Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory | fl
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36582617
you will have to enable autodiscover, I can't tell you why it worked before and not now.  the only thing I can think of is you have upgraded the outlook clients from 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36812884
When I run test email autofiguration in outlooki get error :"Auto configuration was unable to determine your settings!"
Certificate is single certificate
Free Busy is working fine, I can make appointment, schedules, share in calendar

Rgds,
Maung
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36890306
To get Exchange 2010 working properly you need to buy and install a SAN / UCC SSL certificate with the following minimum names:

mail.externaldomain.com (or whatever you have chosen to use)
autodiscover.externaldomain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

To get Out Of Office and the Offline Address book working, you will need to create a new DNS A record in your Domains Control Panel (not internal DNS), called Autodiscover and it needs to point to the IP address of your Exchange server.

Once all this is in place, Exchange will work properly and so will Out Of Office etc.

GoDaddy are about the cheapest place to buy an SSL certificate.

Alan
0