Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jcarousel scrolling

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

jcarousel allows you to scroll between each item with a next and previous button/link

as i am scrolling 1 item at a time i would like each item/image to be clickable so that once clicked it scrolls onto the next image.

Does anyone know how to achieve this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mykde
ID: 36582933
I believe that this can be accomplished by simply adding the class "jcarousel-next" to the <li> element that contains the image.
jcarousel-next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584059
Try this (put it at the end, inside $(document).ready(function() { :


$("img",".jcarousel-list").click(function() { $(".jcarousel-next").trigger("click"); });

Open in new window

0