Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I capture date and time as a variable and insert into mysql?

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to capture the current date (YYYY-MM-DD) into trxdate variable, and the current time(HH:MM:SS) into trxtime variable. I then simply want to use these variables to insert into mysql db. Although there may be other ways to insert a date and time into mysql. I want to capture and use variables because I need these values further down in the php code.

I have tried many different formats and cannot get the date and time variables set up properly. Please advise.

Here is the php code that I am using:

<?php
  $conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "X", "Y") or die(mysql_error());
  mysql_select_db("test");
                  
  $datevar = now();
  $vardate =(date("YYYY-MM-DD", $datevar);
  $timevar = now();
  $vartime = date("HH-MM-SS", $timevar);
                  
  mysql_query("INSERT INTO itemhdr (ukey, user, trxdate, trxtime, email_add, email_sent)
  VALUES ('1234567890', 'username', '$vardate', '$vartime', 'info@xyz.com', 'N')");
                  
  mysql_close($conn);
?>
0
Comment
Question by:kbios
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582761
now(); is not a PHP function though NOW() is a MySQL function you can use in an SQL statment.  The code below should do what you want and get the current date and the current time.  trxdate and trxtime should be defined as DATE and TIME columns if you need to do any DATE/TIME functions with them.
$vardate = date("Y-m-d");
  $vartime = date("H:i:s");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mykde
ID: 36582770
I think this is what your after:

<?php

$conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "X", "Y") or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("test");


$vardate = date("Y-m-d"); // Example: 2011-09-22

$vartime = date("H:i:s"); // Example: 12:03:15

mysql_query("INSERT INTO itemhdr (ukey, user, trxdate, trxtime, email_add, email_sent) 
  VALUES ('1234567890', 'username', '$vardate', '$vartime', 'info@xyz.com', 'N')");

mysql_close($conn);

?>

Open in new window

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbios
ID: 36582809
Thanks. I had tried the date() earlier but used the format date("YYYY-MM-DD") and date("HH:MM:SS"). Thanks for the help.
0