Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 rww computer connect not working.

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm having an issue connecting to computers through SBS 2k8 using remote web. I can use remote desktop to connect. Any ideas? Let me know what additional info is needed.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36582642
- What is the error you are getting while trying to connect to computer using RWW?

- Below is the article for most common issues:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/19/common-remote-web-workplace-rww-connect-to-a-computer-issues-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36582802
Thanks for the quick response! RWW doesn't error out it simply won't let me use the connect to computer function. This function previously worked flawless.

Thanks,


0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36587679
To help clarify.. I can get to the dashboard (picture attached) but the connect to computer option is missing. Any ideas as to what would make it suddenly disappear?

Thanks!     remote web workplace dashboard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36588721
- As per the attached image..i can see the Connect to a Computer option. Just click on the View List to get the computer list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36594159
Sorry for the misunderstanding but thats the way it should look..my connect to computer tab is missing.
Any ideas what would cause this?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naughtynat earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597337
The problem is, you are NOT using Internet Explorer

If you use Safari, Opera, Firefox - you wont see the option for Connect to Computer
0