Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

notepad defaults

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
is there a way to set the defaults for either notepad or wordpad so that it opens documents in landscape and maybe a font size of 8 or 10?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 500 total points
ID: 36582596
You'll need to modify the INI file for notepad, a nice little walkthrough is here:

http://www.askdavetaylor.com/change_default_font_size_in_notepad.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 36582800
Try using textpad instead:  http://www.textpad.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 500 total points
ID: 36583225
I was fairly impressed with Notepad++

Notepad++, a source code editor and MS Windows Notepad replacement (FREE open source program)

    * Syntax Highlighting and Syntax Folding
    * User Language Defined System
    * Tabbed document and Multi-View
    * More than 50 languages supported
    * Full Drag ‘N' Drop supported
    * Macro recording and playback
    * Extensible with its plugin system
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 36583383
It requires a registry edit.

Navigate to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Notepad

add/Change the DWORD-value fSavePageSettings=1 and fSaveWindowsPositions=1

Open Notepad, set the font and orientation that you want, exit out and it should save the settings you just had. Open it again to check.

NOTE: After making the change to the registry, you may have to log out then back in or reboot for the change to take affect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36595387
thanks for the help.
0