Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I Inherited this website.   I need to modiy it   (new to Dreamweaver)

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Apologies up front:  I'm new to web development and adobe dreamweaver...

Someone else created the website I'm working on.   Now I need to make some changes to it.   We have a shopping cart (magento) on the site.    I have Adobe Dreamweaver.   I think I have managed to download the files to the local machine.   I need to be able to view any changes I'm making to the code but the LiveView does not display the page. I need it to display the page the way it appears in a browser on the website.    I know this probably isn't a real simple question, but what are some of the things I would look for to be able to get the page to display in LiveView?

Thanks,
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithflash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582665
LiveView is not a substitute for previewing in a browser. With simple pages or simple web apps, you can use it just fine but with something like Magento, you should be testing changes with a testing server and copy of the site.  Get XAMPP or WAMP or MAMP in order to create a local testing server.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36582686
You need a copy of the database and a web server to run the code on.  Dreamweaver is not adequate for everything you need to do.  It is not a 'real' web server nor is it a 'real' browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithflash
ID: 36582750
I think there is a database associated with this website.   I am assuming that I will need this database installed on my system.   How do I determine which DB is being used?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582797
It's probably MySQL but you can look in the code to see what connection PHP is using.  There is often a 'config.php' or a 'db.php' that includes the connection info.  Of course, when you run a test version, you will need to change that also so you don't affect the production server.  

As jason suggested, the most likely method will be to install XAMPP or WAMP on your development box because they include the web server (Apache), PHP, and the database (MySQL).  Installing them separately could be a very 'educational' process.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36582903
Pretty sure Magento Community edition is a PHP/MySQL application...
0