Solved

migration of virtual machine

Posted on 2011-09-22
15
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

by using Vshpare Client , will i be able to move Virtual Machine from one Server to anotehr server??

EXample.

suppose, if i create a virtual machine in Serer A.
now if i have to move that one into Server B ( offline move)

can i do that by using vshpare client ? or do i have to buy any tools ?

i want to move while virtual machine is offline ( no live motion, as i know for live motion , i will have to buy live motion )


also : is there any way to define raw hardrive to a Virtual machine ??

thanks for advise
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes...you can simply use Datastore Browser to copy/paste between the ESXi host Datastores or download/install Veeam FastSCP (free tool, & which I recommend) to do the copy/paste of the whole vm folder. Once copied to other host, log onto host with the Client, go into Datastore Browser & into each VM folder, rt-click on the .vmx file & select 'Add to inventory'.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Makre sure the VM has been removed from the Inventory of Host Server A.

Yes, you can use the vSphere Client, select the datastore, browse to the datastore containing the VM Folder, Select and Highlight the VM Folder and Select Copy or Move.

Select the Destination Datastore and Click Paste.

Once you have copied it to the Datastore of Host Server B, Select the VMX file in the VM Folder, and Right Click the VMX file and Select Add to Inventory.

Or you could use Veeam FastSCP, or VMware Converter and complete a V2V.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You could also download a copy of vCenter 5.0 Trial and use vCenter.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
also : is there any way to define raw hardrive to a Virtual machine ??

Yes, you can use Passthru', VMDirectPath, and add your storage direct to your VM.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
ohh, so you dont need a shared storage to move vm arround ??

you can copy vm  from Serer A to SErver B by using those tools

then add that vm into data store ??


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No, but its obviously easier. Yes..thats all you need. Just make sure VMs are powered down.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
ok you both saying

", you can use the vSphere Client, select the datastore, browse to the datastore containing the VM Folder, Select and Highlight the VM Folder and Select Copy or Move."


but i cant add 2 VM ESXI server in to same Vsphere Client

so how will i just copy or past ??


or Do i need to have Shared Storage and that Shared storage has to link to both VM server  to make it move between Server A and SErer B??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
Yes you can move the machine to another host (offline), Vmotion/HA is what moves it while live.  As for the hard drive im not sure what your trying say.  There is provisioning of hard drive space when creating a VM, such as thick and thin.

Here is a link which describes the differences:  http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/virtualization2/q-what-s-the-difference-between-thick-provisioned-and-thin-provisioned-disks-in-esx-4-0-
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can copy the folder down to local workstation then log into destination host & upload the vm folder to its datastore. Its easier to use FastSCP.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do it with VMware Converter, Easier, Quicker and Safer.

Perform a V2V.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
fastSCP ... thats good enough for me!!

but is there any restriction like vm from same Category server can be inserted into same category server ..


or i can move vm from any server to any server ??

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can move it between server to server. Not exactlu sute what you mean by category? If you mean version, it doesnt matter.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
fastSCP does not equal fast!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
"exactly sure" I meant. Dang touch screen phone! :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Agreed. Neither does Converter. Its prob more a matter of preference. I have found that both take about the same time.
0