Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display a jpg in a popup browser window

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hej,

I have a jpg the is lying on my IIS server and i just want to open a new window and display it with some javascript.

I have the open.window coded ok.. but do i have to do something else (such as the content type) because all i get is a small red cross...
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36582824
The new window needs to be web page of it's own.  I guess you could 'pop-up' just the image.  Maybe the path is wrong?  Show me the 'open.window' code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36582957
I dont think there is anything wrong with the open window code.  When i enable directory browsing on my web server and browse/click on the image i still get the small red cross icon.  
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36583168
Ok, the post the image if you can.  JPGs come in more than one 'flavor'.  If you can open it in an image viewer or editor, try saving it under a slightly different name and see if you can view that in IE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36584099
a red cross? the path of your jpeg is not the right

test page : http://jsfiddle.net/LtdcE/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36585282
I can view the image in the standard Windows Image/Fax viewer... but not in IE.
NPAT.DEMO.Katarakt-84.2903.4.205.jpg
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585340
The problem is that it is in CMYK mode, not RGB, and IE, at least up to IE8, does not display JPEGs in CMYK encoding.  If you open it in an image program and resave it as an RGB JPG, you'll be able to view it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36585389
Thanks Dave.  How did you discover the coding?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36585436
In Irfanview http://www.irfanview.com/ , you can press 'I' for information and it tells you that it's a JPEG and CMYK.  Photoshop and other image programs will tell that also.  CMYK color encoding is used for printing while RGB is used for monitors.
0