Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert text to date

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have text "September" in cell A1 and "2011" in A2. How do I convert these text values into a date format Sep-2011?
0
Comment
Question by:teaone
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sanofi-aventis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36582842
Use the Function DateValue()

=DateValue( A1& " " & B1) And format the Cell with the date format as  you like. Or rap it in a Text function
=Text(DateValue(A1&" "&B1), "Mmm-YYYY")
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nscoh
ID: 36582857
Assuming you want this converted and placed into A3.  In cell A3 enter:

=DATEVALUE(A1 & "1, " & A2)

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36582891
If you use this formula in A3 it'll give you a date (1st of that month)

=A1&A2

You can then format any way you want.

or if you want text

=TEXT(A1&A2,"mmm-yyyy")

regards, barry
0