Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting errors:  Multiple VSS writers are in failed status

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Two of our Server 2003 machines keep getting errors that Multiple VSS writers are in failed status.

Info also shows MSDEWriter  Failed or Waiting for completion
       =>   IIS Metabase Writer  Failed or Waiting for completion
       =>   System Writer  Failed or Waiting for completion

They normally resovle themselves within the hour then alert again in a day or so.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586788
Depending on your SP level, you may need this update: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833167

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36591206
Ran vssadmin list writers and check which writer are failing.
check the permission in registry of vss and volsnap and add networkservice and give full permission
Install the latest SP and below patch and reboot the server this should fix the issue
ttp://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979457 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976461 

If still the issue persists re register the vss binary and reboot the server.Refer below link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940032
0
 

Author Comment

by:tampatechman
ID: 36709697
Sorry for the delay in updating, we will be testing these solutions offered and update asap

Thanks!
0