Solved

publish DFS resource in an external trusted domain

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
2,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-11
Hi,

I'm implementing DFS in a local domain (test laboratory) and I'm working with it without any problem inside this domain, but according to my company setup, I would like that my DFS was reacheable from the corporate domain. My domain has a trust relationship with the corporate one (separate forests). The trust type is External and No transitive (the users from the corporate domain an access to the resources from the local domain).

The question is if there is a way to publish in the corporate domain my DFS service... When I try to get it from any resource in the corporate domain, I get a network error "Windows cannot access \\mydomain\dfsroot"...

Thanks in advanced.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ecemibm
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 500 total points
ID: 36583445
I'm afraid you cannot do this - DFS shares are only accessible from the same domain that they're published.

What you CAN however do is create a DFS Namespace in the domain, and then add the folder of the trusted domain's server.

For example:

Domain A:

DFS Namespace: \\contoso.com\Root
DFS Folder \\contoso.com\Root\Folder = \\contoso02.contoso.com\Data$

Domain B:

DFS Namespace: \\microsoft.com\Root
DFS Folder: \\microsoft.com\Root\Folder = \\contoso02.contoso.com\Data$

Now you can access the same location on either domain using the path \\%USERDNSDOMAIN%\Root\Folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 36583931
That's what I suspect... thanks for the confirmation and the way to do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 38678480
It seems that my other self was incorrect.

It *is* possible to access DFS shares cross domain or cross forest, as long as you have either prepared the DFS Root properly, or if you use one of the workarounds.

The reason why it doesn't work by default is because when creating DFS roots, the referalls are not being created using Fully Qualified Domain Names - they're created using just servernames, which naturally, anybody outside of the domain won't be able to resolve.

Here is the correct way of doing it:

How to configure DFS to use fully qualified domain names in referrals

This will require a recreation of the DFS root.

As far as workarounds are concerned, you have 2 options:

Option 1: DNS Search Scopes.

What you can do is add the target DFS's domain name to the DNS Suffix Search List of all clients in the requesting domain.  Modifying DHCP to add the DNS domain as a DNS Suffix is the easiest way to do this.  

For example, if you have a DNS root which is \\abc.com\blah (which server a01.abc.com is serving), then the referral will be \\a01\blah, and the clients in def.com will try to resolve a01.def.com and then a01.abc.com - thus getting the referral to work.

Option 2 : CNames

Another option is to create a CName in the requesting domain to point to the A record in the target domain.

For example, if you have a DNS root which is \\abc.com\blah (which server a01.abc.com is serving), then the referral will be \\a01\blah.  The clients in def.com will try to resolve a01.def.com, and this will normally fail.  What you do here is create a CNAME for a01 in def.com's zone, and make it resolve to a01.abc.com.  Resolution will now work as will the referrals.

I apologise for my erroneous answer from last year.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now