Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using ImageX for disk to Disk

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am just starting to use imageX to make images of my new Windows 7 computers.
I used to use Ghost but I think ImageX maybe a better solution and also save me the ghost license cost.

Right now what i have done is created a .WIM image file , botted WinPE and connected to a network drive that has my WIN7.WIM file.
I then used DiskPart to
1. Select the disk
2. Clean
3.Create a partition
4.select the partion
5.format the partition (ntfs)
6.assign drive letter
7. set it active
Then i have to apply the image using ImageX
Then I change to the windows \ system32 and run BCDBOOT on the windows directory

Works fine - just a lot of steps

Using Ghost I used to just click Local disk from image - choose the defaults and i'm ready to go 8 minutes later.

I guess my question is - how do i streamline this process ?
OR Can I create an Image of a disk instead of just a partion - using ImageX ?

Any help is appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583200
Diskpart commands can be saved into .txt file. Put your commands from step 1 to step 7 into file, each command in new line and save it. Then in WinPE run this command:
diskpart.exe /s \\server\share\yourfile.txt

Open in new window

Then apply image and run bcdboot.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585370
i used Aronis, but haev switched over to paragon (free) backup & recovery; i found it faster, and it is easy to use
you also have the option to select partitions, or disk to image
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
0