Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Services Beginner

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm a beginner to this web services and java.  We want to consume some of this data, mainly state miles by driver. I've attached the only documentation our service provided.  I catch on pretty well if somebody can give me a good start. Should I use java?  Can I use Visual Studio Express (we don't want to buy any new development software)?   .net? If I could just get a jumpstart with an example of how to get a set of data, I probably can adjust and move on from there.  Can anybody help?  

Thanks!
-Sam
Turnpike-Web-Services-Guide-1-8..doc
0
Comment
Question by:dupree007
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36583325
java doesn't cost anything to develop.

just install the latest version of java jdk http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
and
eclipse ttp://www.eclipse.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dupree007
ID: 36583509
Could somebody possibly provide an example of how I would use eclipse to consume the data as described in the attached document?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dileeph earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588169
Yes you can definitely create webservice clients in Java at no cost.

I would advice you not to go with Eclipse as developing SOAP 1.2 clients is quite contrived in it.
The easiest way of doing this would be using Netbeans IDE from Oracle/Sun. It is again free and with a single download you can install Netbeans and Java development kit. This youtube video shows how http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9_K5plEOBU (DISCLAIMER: I didn't create it).

The attached .swf (flash) recording which I have created shows how to setup webservice client for the
http://service.turnpikedirect.com/Turnpike/WebServices/ReportingServices/ReportingServices.asmx webservice. Since I don't have login username/password, the login method returns false. However this will confirm that the webservice is actually working.

Please let me know if you need any more help.
turnpike-ws-client.zip
0