Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gateway Laptop Webcam Help

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a gateway laptop.  Its old and came with Windows Vista.  I recently re-installed the operating system and used WIndwos 7.  I am having problems locating software to support the Webcam that is onbard.  Does anyone know of generic webcam software that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584791
Usually, you can get away with using a Vista driver for Win7.  If it came with Vista, the same driver should work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585385
post the laptop model for precise help
0