Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

str_replace = i need to remove an empty line from my string PLS HELP

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My string contains an extra empty line, how can i remove it or replace it?

I am using a .php code for this and i can't make it work
$mystring str_replace("/n","",$mystring)
echo $mystring;

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:parpaitas
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shdwmage
ID: 36583257
This is what I use to remove all carriage returns in my input.

function data_correction($beta) {
	//this function is used to replace data copied and pasted from excel to make it into a useable format.
	$newstr = str_replace("\r\n", ",", $beta);
	return $newstr;
};

Open in new window


I paste information from excel and I don't like to seperate it into commas.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583389
This is not a valid PHP statement.  It needs an assignment operator.  And /n is not the same as \n
$mystring str_replace("/n","",$mystring)

Try something more like this:
$mystring = str_replace("\n", NULL, $mystring);

Also, you might want to know about the context-aware constant, PHP_EOL.  It is the end-of-line character.

But all that aside, we cannot really tell what your data looks like or what you want it to look like.  If you want to post your string with the blank line, I will be glad to show you the code you need to remove the empty line.
0