Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use repadmin to check the status of an object replication?

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hy Guys,

I want to search in every dc in my domain for an specific object to make sure it was replicated. I've been done it before using repadmin command but can't remember the syntax anymore.

Would you mind help me on this?

Thank you,

Rodrigo Garcone
0
Comment
Question by:garconer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36583237
use repadmin /replsum command, it shows the replication summary

and other are repadmin /showreps and repadmin /showrepl.

Also in 2003 you can use replmon tool.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36583254
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36583261
Hi,

Actually what I want is to look for an specific object in all domain controllers. These commands you supply are great but don't give to me what I need.

Any other idea?

Tks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583275
Good examples already, highly recommend you download the repadmin whitepaper form Microsoft, one of the best whitepapers they have in my opinion

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displayLang=en&id=9028
Troubleshooting replication with repadmin

The AD team also has good examples here (not as good as the white paper though)   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/07/01/getting-over-replmon.aspx

Thanks

Mike

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36583321
How did you achieve that? I am also excited now to learn something new and waiting for experts comments.

As per my understanding using repadmin you can not search for a specific object in all domain controllers and Repadmin.exe helps to diagnose Active Directory replication problems between domain controllers.
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36583345
Yeah I'm not sure either, I'll look around the command some but never heard of that, there are organizations with DCs all over the world if a repadmin command had to query every DC that could take some time.

If replication is working and all those tests work I'd be confident that the object has replicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36590734
Hi Guys,

I couldn't remember the command-line.

Sorry
0