Solved

Radeon HD 6870 card

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
How do I get this card to run the max number of monitors?  I am going to put it in when I am done working for the day.  I see two DVI ports, a small HDMI port and two other very small ports.  I think it can run up to 6 monitors.  

I have an analog eMachines monitor, a Samsung SyncMaster T260HD and a HannsG HG191D.  The Samsung has the HDMI and DVI ports, the Hanns has DVI and analog and the eMachines monitor is analog only.  How can I run all three, and, what are my optoins for running a 4th and a 5th monitor? I have to buy more monitors, but want to know what or how to run them.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36583374
Hi,

Regular HD6870s will drive up to 3 monitors using Eyefinity - you can use 2 x DVI or 1 x DVI and 1 x HDMI plus 1 x DisplayPort - the latter can be used with Active adapters to support the 3rd display. In your case you could do 2 x DVI and 1 DP to analogue adapter or you could try a DVI to analogue adapter, 1 x DVI and a DP to DVI or DP to HDMI adapter (active).

Regards,


RobMobilty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36583460
Is the DisplayPort the very small port?  So, get a cable for that port and use an Active adaptor?

Also, Callandor in another post had said "you will need a special breakout box or you will have to daisy-chain special compatible monitors ". The other piece of equipment tomake it run 6 monitors, do you know what that is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36583466
Sorry, to further clarify Callandors comment, he was saying this card can run 6 monitors with some kind of breakout box....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36583535
Hi,

You can buy AMD cards which support 5 or 6 monitors, but these use DisplayPort (small port like HDMI but with only 1 angled side) so you'd need 6 active adapters or monitors with DisplayPort sockets.

Your card sounds as if it will only support 3 simultaneous displays.

You could add something like Matrox Dual-Head or Triple-Head to go devices on the 2 DVI sockets - that would enable you to drive additional monitors.

Regards,



RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36583613
Connect HDMI - HDMI  to Samsung, DVI - DVI to Hans and get a DVI to VGA adapter and connect that from DVI - adapter - VGA to emachine.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36583659
Hi,

Unfortunately, there are only 3 video controllers in the HD6000 series cards and HDMI and DVI share 1 controller. Therefore, you need to use DisplayPort (plus active adapter, where appropropriate) to drive the 3rd monitor.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36583687
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 36584831
The breakout box is called an MST HUB and still hasn't come out yet: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=135244

The compatible monitors for daisy chaining must be Display Port 1.2 compatible, in order to have sufficient bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 36585652
Hi,

Something like this would allow you to span one of the outputs across 3 displays:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-SP123DP2DVI-DisplayPort-Monitor-Adapter/dp/B003GS7ILW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1316766552&sr=8-1

You'd then connect the Analogue one to a DVI socket via a DVI to D-Sub adapter.

To add an additional monitor to your DisplayPort, you'd need:

http://www.amazon.com/Accessory-B087B-003J-Display-Dual-Link-Adapter/dp/B004N4HDRC/ref=sr_1_10?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1316766619&sr=1-10

or

This post suggests a $30.00 unit can work:
http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/906436-30-active-displayport-dvi-adapter-eyefinity.html

Regards,


Rob Mobility.
0