[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet down at our office

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an internet line at our work and I am able to access my work computer from home using pcanywhere.  The weird thing is that all the work computers, including the one I am accessing right now does not recieve internet.  

I checked the Internet Options and LAN Settings to clear any check marks and I checked the DNS and DHCP Servers and they look ok.  

When any computer on the network trys to access the internet using internet explorer, all of them cannot access anything.  However, our internal network is working fine since we can print.  Again,  right now I can remotely access computers on our network from home.  It makes no sense.

What else could it possibly be?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583291
Is there a proxy server that could be down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36583295
no
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583309
Power cycle the router, and if there are AD servers around, reboot them. Then reboot the PC's and check if they get internet.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 500 total points
ID: 36583313
did you check with your ISP?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 500 total points
ID: 36583314
what is the error you are getting?
0